Skip to Content

Annex


Permitted non propagatable species

Effective 2 February 2017 to 3 November 2017

Botanical name

Common Name

Permitted from

(specific countries only)

Agapanthus  spp.

Lily of the Nile African lily

All Countries

Alcea  spp.

Hollyhock

All Countries

Allium  spp.

Allium, Onion flower

All Countries

Alstroemeria  spp.

Lily of the Incas, Peruvian lily

All Countries

Althaea  spp.

Hollyhock, Marshmallow

All Countries

Alyxia  stellata

Maile

From Tonga only

Amaranthus  spp.

Amaranth, Love-lie-bleeding, Princess feather

All Countries

Amaryllis  spp.

Belladonna lily

All Countries

Ammi  majus

Queen Anne's lace, Bishop's weed

All Countries

Ammi visnaga

Bisnaga, Toothpick weed, Khella, Bishop's weed, False Queen Anne's Lace

All countries

Anemone  spp.

Lily of the field, Wind flower

All Countries

Anigozanthos  spp.

Kangaroo paw

All Countries

Anthurium  spp.

Anthurium, Tailflower

All Countries

Asplenium  nidus  (leaves)

Birds-nest fern

All Countries

Astilbe  spp.

Spiraea

All Countries

Campanula  spp.

Bell flowers

All Countries

Chelone  spp.

Turtle head, Snake head

All Countries

Consolida  spp.

Larkspur

All Countries

Convallaria  spp.

Lily of the valley

All Countries

Cordyline  spp. (leaves)

 

All Countries

Craspedia  spp.

Craspedia

All Countries

Curcuma  alismatifolia

Siam tulips

All Countries

Cycads (leaves/fronds)

 

All Countries

Cyclamen  spp.

Persian violet, Alpine violet, Sowbread

All Countries

Delphinium  spp.

Delphinium

All Countries

Digitalis  spp.

Foxglove

All Countries

Dracaena  spp. (leaves)

 

From Indonesia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand only.

Dracaena  surculosa (leaves)

Dracaena, Dragon tree

All Countries

Epipremnum  aureum and Epipremnum  pinnatum (leaves)

Pothos

All Countries

Eustoma russellianum

Lisianthus

All Countries

Eustoma  grandiflorum

Lisianthus

All Countries

Eryngium  spp.   

Sea holly

All Countries

Freesia  spp.

Freesia

All Countries

Galax  urceolata

Wandplant, Wandflower, or Beetleweed

Singapore

Gentiana  triflora

Gentian

All Countries

Gerbera  spp.

Gerbera

All Countries

Gladiolus  spp.

Corn flag, Sword lily

All Countries

Gloriosa  spp.

Gloriosa lily, Glory lily, Climbing lily

All Countries

Gypsophila  spp.

Baby's breath

All Countries

Hippeastrum  spp.

Amaryllis, Barbados lily

All Countries

Hyacinthus  spp.

Hyacinth

All Countries

Iris  spp.

Iris, Flag, Fleurdeluce

All Countries

Ixia  spp.

Corn Lily

All Countries

Jasminum  sambac (flower heads/buds, loose or in garlands)

Arabian jasmine

India, Malaysia and Singapore

Lathyrus  odoratus

Sweet pea

All Countries

Leucojum  spp.

Snowflake

All Countries

Liatris  spp.

Blazing star, Button snake root, Gay feather

All Countries

Limonium  spp.

Statice

All Countries

Liriope  muscari

Lily Turf

Vietnam

Lysimachia  clethroides

Loosestrife

All Countries

Molucella  spp.

Bells of Ireland

All Countries

Monstera  spp. (leaves)

 

All Countries

Muscari  spp.

Grape hyacinth

All Countries

Narcissus  spp.

Daffodil, Jonquil

All Countries

Nelumbo  nucifera (flowers and pods)

Lotus

Thailand

Nerine  spp.

Nerine

All Countries

Nymphaea  spp.

Water lily, Water nymph

All Countries

Ocimum  tenuiflorum (leaves as garlands)

Holy basil

India

Orchidaceae

Orchids

All Countries

Ornithogalum  spp.

Stars of Bethlehem

All Countries

Paeonia  spp.

Paeonia, Piney flowers

All Countries

Arecaceae

Palm fronds (leaves/fronds)

All Countries

Pandanus  odoratissimus (Fruit)

 

From Tonga only

Papaver  spp.

Poppy flowers

All Countries

Philodendron  spp. (leaves)

 

All Countries

Phormium  spp. (leaves/fronds)

New Zealand flax

All Countries

Polianthes  spp.

Tuberose

All Countries

Primula  spp.

Primrose

All Countries

Pteridopsida

 (leaves and fronds)

Ferns

All countries

(exception: Adiantum spp. which is not permitted from Canada, USA and European countries)

Ranunculus  asiaticus

Persian buttercup, Florist ranunculus

All Countries

Sandersonia  spp.

Chinese lantern lily

All Countries

Scabiosa  spp.

Morning bride

All Countries

Strelitzia  spp.

Bird of Paradise

All Countries

Symphyotrichum  ericoides

White aster, (may contain pink/purple flowerheads), formerly Aster ericoides

All Countries

Tagetes  spp.

Marigold

All Countries

Thalictrum  spp.

Meadow rue flowers

All Countries

Triteleia  spp.

Spring star flowers

All Countries

Trollius  spp.

Globe flowers

All Countries

Tropaeolum  spp.

Nasturtium

All Countries

Tulipa  spp.

Tulip

All Countries

Zantedeschia  spp.

Calla lily

All Countries

Zinnia  spp.

Zinnia

All Countries




Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment | © Commonwealth of Australia | Accessibility | Privacy | Conditions of Use | Department Feedback | australia.gov.au