Skip to Content

Annex


List: Permitted live marine fish suitable for import

Effective 18 March 2020 to 7 September 2021

Only live ornamental fish included on the Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment list of permitted live marine fish suitable for import are eligible for importation into Australian territory from approved countries.

Importers are advised to check that this list is current at the time of importation. Only fish appearing on this list on the day of import will be eligible for entry into Australian territory.

All species of the following families

Family

Common Name

Genus

Acanthuridae

Surgeonfish, Tang, Unicorn fish

Acanthurus  spp.

 

 

Ctenochaetus  spp.

 

 

Naso  spp.

 

 

Paracanthurus  spp.

 

 

Prionurus  spp.

 

 

Zebrasoma  spp.

 

 

 

Anomalopidae

Flashlight fish, Lanterneye fish

Anomalops  spp.

 

 

Kryptophanaron  spp.

 

 

Parmops  spp.

 

 

Photoblepharon  spp.

 

 

Phthanophaneron  spp.

 

 

Protoblepharon  spp.

 

 

 

Apogonidae

Cardinal fishes

Apogon  spp.

 

 

Apogonichthyoides  spp.

 

 

Apogonichtys  spp.

 

 

Archamia  spp.

 

 

Astrapogon  spp.

 

 

Cercamia  spp.

 

 

Cheilodipterus  spp.

 

 

Coranthus  spp.

 

 

Foa  spp.

 

 

Fowleria  spp.

 

 

Glossamia  spp.

 

 

Gymnapogon  spp.

 

 

Holapogon  spp.

 

 

Jaydia  spp.

 

 

Lachneratus  spp.

 

 

Neamia  spp.

 

 

Nectamia  spp.

 

 

Ostorhinchus  spp.

 

 

Paxton  spp.

 

 

Phaeoptyx  spp.

 

 

Pseudamia  spp.

 

 

Pseudamiops  spp.

 

 

Pterapogon  spp.

 

 

Rhabdamia  spp.

 

 

Siphamia  spp.

 

 

Sphaeramia  spp.

 

 

Vincentia  spp.

 

 

Zoramia  spp.

 

 

 

Balistidae

Triggerfish

Abalistes  spp.

 

 

Balistapus  spp.

 

 

Balistes  spp.

 

 

Balistoides  spp.

 

 

Canthidermis  spp.

 

 

Melichthys  spp.

 

 

Odonus  spp.

 

 

Pseudobalistes  spp.

 

 

Rhinecanthus  spp.

 

 

Sufflamen  spp.

 

 

Xanthichthys  spp.

 

 

Xenobalistes  spp.

 

 

 

Bythitidae

Viviparous brotulas

Acarobythites  spp.


 

Alionematichthys  spp.

 

 

Anacanthobythites  spp.

 

 

Beaglichthys  spp.

 

 

Bellottia  spp.

 

 

Bidenichthys  spp.

 

 

Brosmodorsalis  spp.

 

 

Brosmolus  spp.

 

 

Brosmophyciops  spp.

 

 

Brosmophycis  spp.

 

 

Brotulinella  spp.

 

 

Bythites  spp.

 

 

Calamopteryx  spp.

 

 

Cataetyx  spp.

 

 

Dactylosurculus  spp.

 

 

Dermatopsis  spp.

 

 

Dermatopsoides  spp.

 

 

Diancistrus  spp.

 

 

Didymothallus  spp.

 

 

Dinematichthys  spp.

 

 

Diplacanthopoma  spp.

 

 

Dipulus  spp.

 

 

Eusurculus  spp.

 

 

Fiordichthys  spp.

 

 

Grammonus  spp.

 

 

Gunterichthys  spp.

 

 

Hastatobythites  spp.

 

 

Hephthocara  spp.

 

 

Lapitaichthys  spp.

 

 

Lucifuga  spp.

 

 

Majungaichthys  spp.

 

 

Mascarenichthys  spp.

 

 

Melodichthys  spp.

 

 

Microbrotula  spp.

 

 

Monothrix  spp.

 

 

Nielsenichthys  spp.

 

 

Ogilbia  spp.

 

 

Ogilbichthys  spp.

 

 

Paradiancistrus  spp.

 

 

Porocephalichthys  spp.

 

 

Pseudogilbia  spp.

 

 

Pseudonus  spp.

 

 

Saccogaster  spp.

 

 

Stygnobrotula  spp.

 

 

Thalassobathia  spp.

 

 

Thermichthys  spp.

 

 

Timorichthys  spp.

 

 

Tuamotuichthys spp.

 

 

Typhliasina  spp.

 

 

Ungusurculus  spp.

 

 

Zephyrichthys  spp.

 

 

 

Callionymidae

Dragonets

Anaora  spp.

 

 

Bathycallionymus  spp.

 

 

Callionymus  spp.

 

 

Calliurichthys  spp.

 

 

Dactylopus  spp.

 

 

Diplogrammus  spp.

 

 

Draculo  spp.

 

 

Eleutherochir  spp.

 

 

Eocallionymus  spp.

 

 

Foetorepus  spp.

 

 

Minysynchiropus  spp.

 

 

Neosynchiropus  spp.

 

 

Paracallionymus  spp.

 

 

Protogrammus  spp.

 

 

Pseudocalliurichthys  spp.

 

 

Repomucenus  spp.

 

 

Synchiropus  spp.

 

 

Tonlespia  spp.

 

 

 

Carapidae

Pearlfish

Carapus  spp.

 

 

Echiodon  spp.

 

 

Encheliophis  spp.

 

 

Eurypleuron  spp.

 

 

Onuxodon  spp.

 

 

Pyramodon  spp.

 

 

Snyderidia  spp.

 

 

Tetragondacnus  spp.

 

 

 

Centriscidae

Snipefish, Shrimpfish

Aeoliscus  spp.

 

 

Centriscops  spp.

 

 

Centriscus  spp.

 

 

Macroramphosus  spp.

 

 

Notopogon  spp.

 

 

 

Chaetodontidae

Butterfly fish

Amphichaetodon  spp.

 

 

Chaetodon  spp.

 

 

Chelmon  spp.

 

 

Chelmonops  spp.

 

 

Coradion  spp.

 

 

Forcipiger  spp.

 

 

Hemitaurichthys  spp.

 

 

Heniochus  spp.

 

 

Johnrandallia  spp.

 

 

Parachaetodon  spp.

 

 

Prognathodes  spp.

 

 

Roa  spp.

 

 

 

Cirrhitidae

Hawk fish

Amblycirrhitus  spp.

 

 

Cirrhitichthys  spp.

 

 

Cirrhitops  spp.

 

 

Cirrhitus  spp.

 

 

Cristacirrhitus  spp.

 

 

Cyprinocirrhites  spp.

 

 

Isocirrhitus  spp.

 

 

Itycirrhitus  spp.

 

 

Neocirrhitus  spp.

 

 

Notocirrhitus  spp.

 

 

Oxycirrhites  spp.

 

 

Paracirrhites  spp.

 

 

 

Ephippidae

Batfish, Spadefish, Scats

Chaetodipterus  spp.

 

 

Ephippus  spp.

 

 

Parapsettus  spp.

 

 

Platax  spp.

 

 

Proteracanthus  spp.

 

 

Rhinoprenes  spp.

 

 

Tripterodon  spp.

 

 

Zabidius  spp.

 

 

 

Grammatidae

Basslets

Gramma  spp.

 

 

Lipogramma  spp.

 

 

 

Holocentridae

Squirrelfish, Soldierfish

Corniger  spp.

 

 

Holocentrus  spp.

 

 

Myripristis  spp.

 

 

Neoniphon  spp.

 

 

Ostichthys  spp.

 

 

Plectrypops  spp.

 

 

Pristilepis  spp.

 

 

Sargocentron  spp.

 

 

 

Labridae (excluding Cheilinusundulatus)

Wrasses

Acantholabrus  spp.

 

 

Achoerodus  spp.

 

 

Ammolabrus  spp.

 

 

Anampses  spp.

 

 

Anchichoerops  spp.

 

 

Austrolabrus  spp.

 

 

Bodianus  spp.

 

 

Centrolabrus  spp.

 

 

Cheilinus  spp. (excluding Ceilinus  undulatus)

 

 

Cheilio  spp.

 

 

Choerodon  spp.

 

 

Cirrhilabrus  spp.

 

 

Clepticus  spp.

 

 

Conniella  spp.

 

 

Coris  spp.

 

 

Ctenolabrus  spp.

 

 

Cymolutes  spp.

 

 

Decodon  spp.

 

 

Diproctacanthus  spp.

 

 

Doratonotus  spp.

 

 

Dotalabrus  spp.

 

 

Epibulus  spp.

 

 

Eupetrichthys  spp.

 

 

Frontilabrus  spp.

 

 

Gomphosus  spp.

 

 

Halichoeres  spp.

 

 

Hemigymnus  spp.

 

 

Hologymnosus  spp.

 

 

Iniistius  spp.

 

 

Labrichthys  spp.

 

 

Labroides  spp.

 

 

Labropsis  spp.

 

 

Labrus  spp.

 

 

Lachnolaimus  spp.

 

 

Lappanella  spp.

 

 

Larabicus  spp.

 

 

Leptojulis  spp.

 

 

Macropharyngodon  spp.

 

 

Malapterus  spp.

 

 

Minilabrus  spp.

 

 

Nelabrichthys  spp.

 

 

Notolabrus  spp.

 

 

Novaculichthys  spp.

 

 

Novaculoides  spp.

 

 

Ophthalmolepis  spp.

 

 

Oxycheilinus  spp.

 

 

Oxyjulis  spp.

 

 

Paracheilinus  spp.

 

 

Parajulis  spp.

 

 

Pictilabrus  spp.

 

 

Polylepion  spp.

 

 

Pseudocheilinops  spp.

 

 

Pseudocheilinus  spp.

 

 

Pseudocoris   spp.

 

 

Pseudodax  spp.

 

 

Pseudojuloides  spp.

 

 

Pseudolabrus  spp.

 

 

Pteragogus  spp.

 

 

Semicossyphus  spp.

 

 

Stethojulis  spp.

 

 

Suezichthys  spp.

 

 

Symphodus  spp.

 

 

Tautoga  spp.

 

 

Tautogolabrus  spp.

 

 

Terelabrus  spp.

 

 

Thalassoma  spp.

 

 

Wetmorella  spp.

 

 

Xenojulis  spp.

 

 

Xiphocheilus  spp.

 

 

Xyrichtys  spp.

 

 

 

Malacanthidae

Blanquillos, Tilefish

Branchiostegus  spp.

 

 

Caulolatilus  spp.

 

 

Hoplolatilus  spp.

 

 

Lopholatilus  spp.

 

 

Malacanthus  spp.

 

 

 

Monacanthidae

Filefish

Acanthaluteres  spp.


 

Acreichthys  spp.

 

 

Aluterus  spp.

 

 

Amanses  spp.

 

 

Anacanthus  spp.

 

 

Brachaluteres  spp.

 

 

Cantherhines  spp.

 

 

Cantheschenia  spp.

 

 

Chaetodermis  spp.

 

 

Colurodontis  spp.

 

 

Enigmacanthus  spp.

 

 

Eubalichthys  spp.

 

 

Lalmohania  spp.

 

 

Meuschenia  spp.

 

 

Monacanthus  spp.

 

 

Nelusetta  spp.

 

 

Oxymonacanthus  spp.

 

 

Paraluteres  spp.

 

 

Paramonacanthus  spp.

 

 

Pervagor  spp.

 

 

Pseudalutarius  spp.

 

 

Pseudomonacanthus  spp.

 

 

Rudarius  spp.

 

 

Scobinichthys  spp.

 

 

Stephanolepis  spp.

 

 

Thamnaconus  spp.

 

 

 

Monocentridae

Pinecone fish

Cleidopus  spp.

 

 

Monocentris  spp.

 

 

 

Mullidae

Goatfish

Mulloidichthys  spp.

 

 

Mullus  spp.

 

 

Parupeneus  spp.

 

 

Pseudupeneus  spp.

 

 

Upeneichthys  spp.

 

 

Upeneus  spp.

 

 

 

 Muraenidae

Moray eels

Anarchias  spp.

 

 

Channomuraena  spp.

 

 

Cirrimaxilla  spp.

 

 

Diaphenchelys  spp.

 

 

Echidna  spp.

 

 

Enchelycore  spp.

 

 

Enchelynassa  spp.

 

 

Gymnomuraena  spp.

 

 

Gymnothorax  spp.

 

 

Monopenchelys  spp.

 

 

Muraena  spp.

 

 

Pseudechidna spp.

 

 

Rhinomuraena  spp.

 

 

Scuticaria  spp.

 

 

Strophidon  spp.

 

 

Uropterygius  spp.

 

 

 

Ostraciidae

Box fish

Acanthostracion  spp.

 

 

Lactophrys  spp.

 

 

Lactoria  spp.

 

 

Ostracion  spp.

 

 

Paracanthostracion  spp.

 

 

Rhinesomus  spp.

 

 

Rhynchostracion  spp.

 

 

Tetrosomus  spp.

 

 

 

Pegasidae

Seamoths

Eurypegasus  spp.

 

 

Pegasus  spp.

 

 

 

Pempheridae

Sweepers

Parapriacanthus  spp.

 

 

Pempheris  spp.

 

 

 

Pholidichthyidae

Convict blennies

Pholidichthys  spp.

 

 

 

Pinguipedidae

Weevers, Sandperches

Kochichthys  spp.

 

 

Parapercis  spp.

 

 

Pinguipes  spp.

 

 

Prolatilus  spp.

 

 

Pseudopercis  spp.

 

 

Ryukyupercis  spp.

 

 

Simipercis  spp.

 

 

 

Plesiopidae

Roundheads

Acanthoclinus  spp.

 

 

Acanthoplesiops  spp.

 

 

Assessor  spp.

 

 

Beliops  spp.

 

 

Belonepterygion  spp.

 

 

Calloplesiops  spp.

 

 

Fraudella  spp.

 

 

Notograptus  spp.

 

 

Paraplesiops  spp.

 

 

Plesiops  spp.

 

 

Steeneichthys  spp.

 

 

Trachinops  spp.

 

 

 

Pomacanthidae

Angelfish

Apolemichthys  spp.

 

 

Centropyge  spp.

 

 

Chaetodontoplus  spp.

 

 

Genicanthus  spp.

 

 

Holacanthus  spp.
(NB. Clarion Angelfish (Holacanthus clarionensis) require an additional CITES import permit issued by the Department of Environment and Energy)

 

 

Pomacanthus  spp.

 

 

Pygoplites  spp.

 

 

 

Pomacentridae

Damselfish, Clownfish

Abudefduf  spp.

 

 

Acanthochromis  spp.

 

 

Altrichthys  spp.

 

 

Amblyglyphidodon  spp.

 

 

Amblypomacentrus  spp.

 

 

Amphiprion  spp.

 

 

Azurina  spp.

 

 

Cheiloprion  spp.

 

 

Chromis  spp.

 

 

Chrysiptera  spp.

 

 

Dascyllus  spp.

 

 

Dischistodus  spp.

 

 

Hemiglyphidodon  spp.

 

 

Hypsypops  spp.

 

 

Lepidozygus  spp.

 

 

Mecaenichthys  spp.

 

 

Microspathodon  spp.

 

 

Neoglyphidodon  spp.

 

 

Neopomacentrus  spp.

 

 

Nexilosus  spp.

 

 

Parma  spp.

 

 

Plectroglyphidodon  spp.

 

 

Pomacentrus  spp.

 

 

Pomachromis  spp.

 

 

Premnas  spp.

 

 

Pristotis  spp.

 

 

Similiparma  spp.

 

 

Stegastes  spp.

 

 

Teixeirichthys  spp.

 

 

 

Priacanthidae

Big eyes, Catalufas

Cookeolus  spp.

 

 

Heteropriacanthus  spp.

 

 

Priacanthus  spp.

 

 

Pristigenys  spp.

 

 

 

Pseudochromidae

Dottybacks

Amsichthys  spp.

 

 

Anisochromis  spp.

 

 

Assiculoides  spp.

 

 

Assiculus  spp.

 

 

Blennodesmus  spp.

 

 

Chlidichthys  spp.

 

 

Congrogadus  spp.

 

 

Cypho  spp.

 

 

Halidesmus  spp.

 

 

Halimuraena  spp.

 

 

Halimuraenoides  spp.

 

 

Haliophis  spp.

 

 

Labracinus  spp.

 

 

Lubbockichthys  spp.

 

 

Manonichthys  spp.

 

 

Natalichthys  spp.

 

 

Ogilbyina  spp.

 

 

Oxycercichthys  spp.

 

 

Pectinochromis  spp.

 

 

Pholidochromis  spp.

 

 

Pictichromis  spp.

 

 

Pseudochromis  spp.

 

 

Pseudoplesiops  spp.

 

 

Rusichthys  spp.

 

 

 

Scaridae

Parrotfish

Bolbometopon  spp.

 

 

Calotomus  spp.

 

 

Cetoscarus  spp.

 

 

Chlorurus  spp.

 

 

Cryptotomus  spp.

 

 

Hipposcarus  spp.

 

 

Leptoscarus  spp.

 

 

Nicholsina  spp.

 

 

Scarus  spp.

 

 

Sparisoma  spp.

 

 

 

Syngnathidae (excluding Hippocampus spp.)

Pipefish, Seahorses

Acentronura  spp.

 

 

Amphelikturus  spp.

 

 

Anarchopterus  spp.

 

 

Apterygocampus  spp.

 

 

Bhanotia  spp.

 

 

Bryx  spp.

 

 

Bulbonaricus  spp.

 

 

Campichthys  spp.

 

 

Choeroichthys  spp.

 

 

Corythoichthys  spp.

 

 

Cosmocampus  spp.

 

 

Doryichthys  spp.

 

 

Doryrhamphus  spp.

 

 

Dunckerocampus  spp.

 

 

Enneacampus  spp.

 

 

Entelurus  spp.

 

 

Festucalex  spp.

 

 

Filicampus  spp.

 

 

Halicampus  spp.

 

 

Haliichthys  spp.

 

 

Heraldia  spp.

 

 

Hippichthys  spp.

 

 

Histiogamphelus  spp.

 

 

Hypselognathus  spp.

 

 

Ichthyocampus  spp.

 

 

Idiotropiscis  spp.

 

 

Kaupus  spp.

 

 

Kimblaeus  spp.

 

 

Kyonemichthys  spp.

 

 

Leptoichthys  spp.

 

 

Leptonotus  spp.

 

 

Lissocampus  spp.

 

 

Maroubra  spp.

 

 

Micrognathus  spp.

 

 

Microphis  spp.

 

 

Minyichthys  spp.

 

 

Mitotichthys  spp.

 

 

Nannocampus  spp.

 

 

Nerophis  spp.

 

 

Notiocampus  spp.

 

 

Penetopteryx  spp.

 

 

Phoxocampus  spp.

 

 

Phycodurus  spp.

 

 

Phyllopteryx  spp.

 

 

Pseudophallus  spp.

 

 

Pugnaso  spp.

 

 

Siokunichthys  spp.

 

 

Solegnathus  spp.

 

 

Stigmatopora  spp.

 

 

Stipecampus  spp.

 

 

Syngnathoides  spp.

 

 

Syngnathus  spp.

 

 

Trachyrhamphus  spp.

 

 

Urocampus  spp.

 

 

Vanacampus  spp.

 

 

 

Specific Species

Genus

Common Name

Alectis spp.

Trevally

Anthias  spp.

Rock cods

Brachirus  spp.

Sole

Canthigaster spp.

Puffer fish

Cirripectes  stigmaticus

Red-streaked blenny, Reticulated blenny

Cromileptes spp.(excluding Cromileptes  altivelis)

Groupers (excluding Barramundi cod)

Dendrochirus spp.

Scorpion fish

Ecsenius  axelrodi

Axelrod’s clown blenny

Ecsenius  bicolor

Two-colour comb-tooth blenny, Bicolour comb-tooth blenny, Bicolour blenny

Ecsenius  gravieri

Red sea mimic blenny

Ecsenius  melarchus

Yellow-eyed comb-tooth blenny

Ecsenius  midas

Midas blenny comb-tooth blenny, Lyre-tail comb-tooth, Persian blenny

Ecsenius pulcher

Blenny

Gobiodon spp.

Gobies

Heterodontus zebra

Zebra bullhead shark

Lipophrys  nigriceps

Black-headed blenny

Lobotes  spp.

Jumping cod

Lythrypnus spp.

Gobies

Macolor spp.

Snapper

Meiacanthus  atrodorsalis

Eyelash fang blenny, Eyelash harptail blenny, Lyretail blenny, Yellow-tail fang blenny, Forktail blenny

Meiacanthus  grammistes

Linespot fang blenny, Black-banded blenny, Line-spot harp-tail blenny, Striped poison fang blenny

Meiacanthus  oualanensis

Canary fang blenny, Oualan   forktail blenny

Nemateleotris  spp.

Gobies

Plotosus  lineatus

Eel-tailed catfish, Striped eel catfish, Lined catfish

Ptereleotris spp.

Gobies

Pterois spp.

Lionfish

Rhinopias  spp.

Scorpion fish

Scolopsis  bilineata

Spine-cheek, Two-lined monocle bream

Siganus  spp. Excluding Siganus  rivulatus and Siganus  luridus

Rabbit fishes

Signigobius spp.

Gobies

Symphorichthys spp

Sailfin Snapper

Taeniura  lymma

Blue spotted fantail ray

Valenciennea  strigata

Blueband glider goby, Bluestreak goby, Golden-head sleeper goby

Zanclus  cornutus

Moorish idol



Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry | © Commonwealth of Australia | Accessibility | Privacy | Conditions of Use | Department Feedback | australia.gov.au